Committees, 2012

Bishop and Council
Cathy Link (NEMC) (2103)
Don Shriver (NWMC) (2013)
Mike Williams (SEMC) (2103)
Burns Rogers (SWMC) (2013)
Maurice Hale (At-large) (2103)
Ed Miller (At-large) (2103)
The Rev. Jody Howard (NEMC) (2104)
The Rev. Eric S. Greenwood (NWMC) (2104)
The Rev. Bude Van Dyke (SEMC) (2104)
The Rev. Jerry Smith (SWMC) (2104)
The Rev. W. Robert Abstein (At-large) (2104)
The Rev. Colin Ambrose (At-large) (2104)
Non-voting members
Gareth S. Aden, Chancellor
James Ramsey, Vice Chancellor
David B. Herbert, Chancellor Emeritus
W.A. [Pete] Stringer, Treasurer

Cathedral Chapter
The Rt. Rev. John C. Bauerschmidt, President
The Rev. Canon Pamela P. Snare, Secretary
The Very Rev. Timothy Kimbrough
Steve Lasley, Senior Warden
Scott Viebranz, Junior Warden
Scott Hoffman, Clerk
John Bridges
Denise Bentley
The Rev. Jody Howard (2013)
John Fitzgerald
The Rev. John Bender (2013)
Bill Forrester (2013)

Chancellors
Gareth S. Aden, Chancellor
James Ramsey, Vice Chancellor
David B. Herbert, Chancellor Emeritus

Chaplain to Retired Clergy, Spouses and Survivors
The Rev. Gene Wise

Church Pension Fund,
Standing Committee on
The Rev. Eric Greenwood Jr. (2013)
The Rev. Robert Abstein (2013)
Larry Morphis (2013)
Peggy Tucker (2013)
L. Jarod Pearson (2013)

Commission on Christian Formation
Perry Happell (2013)
The Rev. Dr. Linda A. Hutton (2013)
Tammy Hawkes (2013)
Patty Britt (2014)
Don Clayton (2014)
The Rev. Carolyn Coleman (2014)
The Rev. Jody Howard (2015)

Commission on Evangelism &
Congregational Development
The Rev. Richard Zalesak, Chair (2013)
Adam Waltenbaugh (2013)
Cathy Link (2013)
Lynn-nore Chittom (2013)
The Rev. Cynthia Seifert (2014)
Greg Noren (2014)
The Rev. Malone Gilliam (2014)
Brooks Loomis (2015)
Donna Floyd (2015)
Commission on Ministry
The Rev. Cynthia Seifert (2013)
Tim Villager (2013)
Mendy Richards (2013)
The Rev. Sarah Kerr (2013)
The Rev. John Bender (2014)
The Rev. Mickey Richaud (2014)
Shelley Sircy (2014)
Karen Keele (2014)
Ed Arning, Chair (2015)
The Rev. Michael Murphy (2015)
Doug Van Tassell (2015)
The Rev. Joshua Caler (2015)

Commission on Stewardship
The Rev. Polk Van Zandt, Chair (2013)
Ward Stein (2013)
Mike Becker (2013)
Celeste Wilson (2013)
Sewell Brandau (2013)
The Rev. Julie Anna Johnson (2014)
The Rev. Bill Dennler (2014)
Julie Martin (2014)

Constitutions and Canons, Standing Committee on
Gareth Aden, Chancellor
James Ramsey, Vice Chancellor
Joe Brown, Chair (2013)
Tony McFarland (2013)
The Rev. Joe Weatherly (2014)
The Rev. Peter Whalen (2014)
Thor Urness (2014)
The Rev. Robert Cowperthwaite (2015)

Continuing Work In The
Diocese Of Litoral Committee
George Kurz, Chair
Ali Sevilla

Cursillo Commission
Brea Cox (2013)
Nancy Rutledge (2013)
The Rev. Polk Van Zandt (2013)
The Rev. Joe Ballard (2014)
Susan Skinner (2014)
Carol Lynn McCarty (2014)
Charlie McClain (2014)
Allen Dubberly (2015)
Amy Satterfield (2015)
Don Whitfield (2015)

Dandridge Trust Board
The Rt. Rev. John C. Bauerschmidt
Deborah “Riffi” O’Brien, Chair (2013)
The Rev. Cynthia Seifert (2013)
Dave Goetz (2014)
The Rev. Randy Hoover-Dempsey (2014)
Laura Henley (2015)

Daughters of the King
Gayle Happell, President

Disciplinary Board
The Rev. James Rogers (2013)
The Rev. Jerry Smith (2013)
Robert Jordan (2013)
The Rev. Randy Hoover-Dempsey (2014)
Rick Francis (2014)
The Rev. Rick Britton, President (2015)
Judy Homan (2015)
Frank Edwards (2015)

Ecumenical Officer
The Rev. Jody Howard

Education for Ministry
Burns Rogers

Environmental Stewardship Committee
(Living in Creation Ministry)
Sally Palmer, Chair
Jeff Rossini
Cassandra Cooper
Barbara Deneke

Episcopal Churchmen of TN
Brad Trammel, President

Episcopal Church Women of TN
Marqueda Dunnavant, President

Episcopal Endowment Corporation
Ex Officio
The Rt. Rev. John C. Bauerschmidt
The Rev. Canon G. Fred Detwiller II
The Rt. Rev. George Young, East TN
Henry Bush, Recording Secretary
W.A. [Pete] Stringer (2014)
Ben Kimbrough (2014)
Tom Steele (2015)
Edward G. Nelson (2015)
Frank Puryear (2015)

Episcopal Relief and Development
Paul Deepan, Diocesan Co-Coordinator

Finance and Property Committee
W.A. [Pete] Stringer, Chair
Ed Arning
The Rev. Canon G. Fred Dettwiller II
David B. Herbert, Chancellor Emeritus
Gareth S. Aden, Chancellor
Don A. Shriver, Assistant Treasurer
Jan Pate
The Rev. Canon Pamela P. Snare
The Rev. Richard Zalesak
James Ramsey, Vice Chancellor
Paul Eggers

Gifts and Talents
Seawell Brandau
508 W Hillwood Drive
Nashville TN 37205
Phone: 615-352-4824
Email: brandausj@comcast.net

Health Care/Hospitalization Committee
The Rev. Canon G. Fred Dettwiller II
Jan Pate
The Rev. Canon Pamela P. Snare
Peggy Tucker
The Rev. Polk Van Zandt, Chair
Randall Ferguson

Intake Officer for Title IV
The Rev. Canon Gene B. Manning

Mid-Cumberland Mountain Ministry
Advisory Board
Jeannine (Dede) Clements,
Marian Ott
Kevin Sweeton

Nancy Oliver
Burns Rogers, Chair
Mary Sears
Elizabeth Hill
Katherine Pack
Susan Miller
The Rev. Bill Barton

Parliamentarian
Gareth S. Aden, Chancellor

Planned Giving
Seawell Brandau

Prevention of Sexual Misconduct:
Safeguarding God’s Children
Bonnie Lloyd

Property/Casualty Insurance Committee
Walter Crouch, Chair
The Rev. Canon G. Fred Dettwiller II
The Rev. Canon Pamela P. Snare
James Ramsey, Vice Chancellor
Jan Pate
Charlie Cook
The Rev. Becca Stevens

Secretary of the Convention
The Rev. C. Randall Dunnavant, Secretary
The Rev. Canon Pamela P. Snare, Asst. Sec.
The Rev. Canon Fred Dettwiller, Asst. Sec.

Standing Committee
The Rev. Richard C. Britton Jr., President (2013)
Scott Kammerer (2013)
Marie Yeagle (2013)
Susan Huggins (2014)
The Rev. Monna Mayhall (2014)
The Rev. Polk Van Zandt (2015)
Treasurer of the Diocese
W.A. [Pete] Stringer
Don A. Shriver, Assistant Treasurer

Vocational Diaconate Committee
The Rev. Dr. Linda A. Hutton, Chair
The Rev. Mickey Richaud
The Rev. Dolores Nicholson
Karen Keele
The Rev. Canon Pamela P. Snare, Bishop’s Liaison

Youth Steering Committee
The Rev. Dixon Kinser, Chair
The Rev. Sarah Kerr
Jill Altom
Steven Lefevbre