Committees, 2017

Architectural Committee
Sara Barton (2018), St. Paul's Church, Franklin
Fletch Coke (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Rodney George (2018), St. Paul's Church, Murfreesboro
The Rev'd Polk Van Zandt (2018), Chair, St. Paul's Church, Murfreesboro
Marshall Weems (2018), St. Bartholomew's Church, Nashville

Bishop and Council
The Rev'd Betty Carpenter, SEMC (2018), Otey Parish & All Saints Chapel, Sewanee
The Rev'd Carolyn Keck, At-Large (2018), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski
The Rev'd Richard Kew, At-Large (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Bonnie Lloyd-Downs, SWMC (2018), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
The Rev'd Kira Schlesinger, NEMC (2018), Church of the Epiphany, Lebanon
The Rev'd Cynthia Seifert, NWMC (2018), St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
Charles Cook, NEMC (2019), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Susan Huggins, NWMC (2019), St. David's Church, Nashville
Francie Likis, At-Large (2019), St. Augustine's Chapel, Nashville
Judy Reed, At-Large (2019), Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
Kathy Ulezelski, SWMC (2019), St. Paul's Church, Franklin
Chuck Wright, SEMC (2019), St. Paul's Church, Murfreesboro
Gareth Aden, Chancellor, Ex Officio, St. David's Church, Nashville
David Herbert, Chancellor Emeritus, Ex Officio, St. George's Church, Nashville
Wendy Longmire, Vice Chancellor, Ex Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Pete Stringer, Treasurer, Ex Officio, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Board of Examining Chaplains
The Rev'd Vicki Burgess (2018), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Jody Howard (2018), Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea, Nashville
The Very Rev'd Timothy Kimbrough (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Cathedral Chapter
The Rt. Rev'd John Bauerschmidt, Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
Sam Bessey, Jr. Warden, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Very Rev'd Timothy Kimbrough, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Kenneth King, Clerk, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Roger Moore, Sr. Warden, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev'd Canon Pamela Snare, Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
Maryjo Gilmer, Elected by Vestry (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Walker Willse, Elected by Vestry (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Trone Sawyer, Elected by Vestry (2019), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Susan Huggins, Appointed (2019), St. David's Church, Nashville
The Rev.'d Kira Schlesinger, Appointed (2019)Church of the Epiphany, Lebanon
The Rev'd Canon Fred Dettwiller, Elected by Convention (2019), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
Beverly Mahan, Elected by Convention (2019), St. Bartholomew's Church, Nashville

Chaplain To Retired Clergy
The Rev'd Gene Wise, Retired (2018), St. Paul's Church, Murfreesboro
Janelee Wise (2018), St. Paul's Church, Murfreesboro

Church Attorney for Title IV
Jim Weatherly (2018), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood

Church Pension Fund, Standing Committee
The Rev'd Bob Abstein (2018), Nashville
The Rev'd Vicki Burgess (2018), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
L. Jarod Pearson (2018), St. Agnes' Church, Cowan
Peggy Tucker (2018), St. Mark's Church, Antioch

Commission on Christian Formation
The Rev'd Jody Howard (2018), Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea, Nashville
The Rev'd Sarah Puryear (2018), St. George's Church, Nashville

Commission on Ministry
Ed Arning, Chair (2018), St. Paul's Church, Murfreesboro
Gayle Happell (2018), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
The Rev'd Michael Murphy (2018), St. Barnabas' Church, Tullahoma
The Rev'd Roger Saterstrom (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev'd Sarah Puryear (2019), St. George's Church, Nashville
Mendy Richards (2019), St. Michael's Church, Cookeville
The Rev'd Cynthia Seifert (2019), St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
Tim Villager (2019), St. Bartholomew's Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Carolyn Coleman (2020), St. David's Church, Nashville
Karen Keele (2020), Otey Parish, Sewanee
Shelley Sircy (2020), Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville

Commission on Stewardship
Laurel Kagan (2018), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
The Rev'd Rob Lamborn,Chair (2018), Otey Parish, Sewanee
Mike Becker (2019), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Seawell Brandau (2019), St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Vicki Burgess (2019), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Meghan Holland (2019), Trinity Parish, Clarksville
Ward Stein (2019), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
Mike Wesson (2019), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

Constitution and Canons, Standing Committee
Jim Weatherly (2018), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Joe Brown, Chair (2019), St. David’s Church, Nashville
Anthony McFarland (2019), Church of St. James the Less, Madison
The Rev'd Colin Ambrose (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
The Rev'd Brian McVey (2020), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Thor Urness (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Gareth Aden, Ex-Officio, St. David’s Church, Nashville
David Herbert, Ex-Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Wendy Longmire, Ex-Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville

Continuing Work in the Diocese of Litoral
George Kurz (2018), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
Ali Sevilla de Cocco (2018), St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville

Cursillo Commission
Melanie Clayton, Treasurer (2018), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Pat Dunnavant, Chair (2018), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski
Angela Hallmark (2018), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski
Judy Homan (2018), Church of the Holy Cross, Murfreesboro
Jim Rutledge (2018), Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
Laura Skinner (2018), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Vicki Burgess, Spiritual Director (2019), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
Craig Dean (2019), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Charles McClain, Clerk (2019), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
Ed Strong (2019), Grace Church, Spring Hill
Pam Jackson (2020), Church of the Holy Cross, Murfreesboro
Kris McCusker (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Tami Sterling (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Libby Willis, Registrar (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
David Rowe, Emeritus, St Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro

Dandridge Trust Board
The Rev’d Meghan Holland, Trinity Parish, Clarksville
Laura Lowndes (2018), Trinity Church (STEM), Winchester
The Rev'd Burns Rogers (2018), St. Paul's Church, Franklin
Stanford Golden (2019), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
The Rev'd Bonnie Lloyd-Downs (2019), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Larrence Perry (2020), Holy Trinity Church, Nashville

Daughters of the King
Rosalind Bordain, Secretary, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev'd Donna Floyd, Vice President, St. Mark's Church, Antioch
Pam Foster, Funds Chair, St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
Gayle Happell, Board Advisor, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Rebecca Markert, Diocesan President, Holy Trinity Church, Nashville
Nancie Schweikert, Historian, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Liz Trabue, Treasurer, St. George’s Church, Nashville

Disciplinary Board
Sam Bessey (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Pat Smith (2018), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
The Rev'd Vicki Burgess (2019), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Travis Hines (2019), St. Bartholomew's Church, Nashville
Kirby Horton (2019), St. Paul's Church, Franklin
The Rev'd Richard Kew (2019), St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Jody Howard (2020), Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea, Nashville
The Rev'd Carolyn Keck (2020), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski
Robyn Smith (2020), St. Ann's Church, Nashville

DuBose Conference Center Diocesan Representative
Christy Beesley (2020), St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville
Connally Davies Penley (2020), St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville

Ecumenical Officer
The Rev'd Clint Wilson (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville

Education for Ministry
The Rev'd Burns Rogers (2018), St. Paul's Church, Franklin

Episcopal Appalachian Ministries Board

Episcopal Church Women
Marqueda Dunnavant, Recording Secretary, Church of the Messiah
The Rev'd C. Randall Dunnavant, Chaplain/Clergy Advisor, Church of the Good Shepherd
Brenda Hubbard, Treasurer, Holy Trinity Church, Nashville
Jenny Ladefoged, Communications/Web, President, St. Ann's Church, Nashville
Rebecca Markert, Quiet Day Chair, Liaison to Daughters of the King, Holy Trinity Church, Nashville
Blanche Putnam, Corresponding Secretary, Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
Diann Schneider, Resolutions/Historian, Vice President/President Elect, Grace Church, Spring Hill

Episcopal Churchmen of Tennessee
Peter Abell, President Elect
Charles Craven, President
Ken Halliburton, Treasurer, St. Paul's Church, Murfreesboro
George Mabry, Co-Registrar
Jon McCalla, Registrar
Sean Root, St. Bartholomew's Church, Nashville
Chip Stansbury, Secretary

Episcopal Endowment Corporation
Frank Puryear (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Tom Steele (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Sarah Sutherland (2018), St. James' Church, Sewanee
The Rev'd Canon Fred Dettwiller (2020), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
Miles Kirkland (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Pete Stringer, President (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Episcopal Relief & Development
Paul Deepan (2018), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

Episcopal School of Nashville
Rich Westling (2020), St. Ann's Church, Nashville

Evangelism and Congregational Development Commission
The Rev'd Dr. Kristine Blaess, Chair (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Cathy Link (2018), Holy Trinity Church, Nashville
Paul Richaud (2018), Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
Scott Kammerer (2019), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Brian McVey (2019), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Ward Stein (2019), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
The Rev'd Jody Howard (2020), Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville
The Rev'd Chad Jones (2020), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
Adam Waltenbaugh (2020), Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville

Finance and Property Committee
Gareth S. Aden (2018), St. David’s Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Carolyn Coleman (2018), St. David’s Church, Nashville
Paul Eggers (2018), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
David Herbert (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Calvin Lewis (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville
James Ramsey (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Pete Stringer, Chair (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

General Convention Deputies 2018
Clergy Order - In Order Of Election:
The Rev'd Vicki Burgess, St. Philip's Church, Nashville
The Very Rev'd Timothy Kimbrough, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev'd Jody Howard, Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville
1st Alternate: The Rev'd Kristine Blaess, St. George's Church, Nashville
2nd Alternate: The Rev'd Chris Bowhay, St. Peter's Church, Columbia

Lay Order - In Order Of Election:
W.A. (Pete) Stringer, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Gareth Aden, St. David's Church, Nashville
Susan Huggins, St. David's Church, Nashville
Jim Weatherly, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
1st Alternate: Joyce Adkins, St. Paul's Church, Murfreesboro
2nd Alternate: Henry Walker, St. Ann's Church, Nashville

Health Care/Hospitalization Committee
Gregg Conroy (2018), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Stan Graham (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Steve Thompson (2018), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
The Rev'd Polk Van Zandt, Chair (2018), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro

Intake Officer for Title IV
The Rev'd Kristine Blaess (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville

Safeguarding God's Children
The Rev'd Bonnie Lloyd-Downs, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood

St. Mary's Sewanee Diocesan Representatives
Bill Parsons (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Jan Pate (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Jean Jackson (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Morgan Merrill (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Standing Committee
The Rev'd Chris Bowhay, President (2018), St. Peter’s Church, Columbia
Don Clayton (2018), St. Paul's Church, Murfreesboro
The Rev'd Dr. Kristine Blaess (2019), St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Vicki Burgess (2019), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
Robert Riggar (2019), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
The Rev'd Jason Terhune (2020), Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
Ken Vickers (2020), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski

Beloved Community:  Racial Reconciliation Task Force
(Formerly the Anti-Racism Task Force)
Dr. Billy Ballard (2018), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Melinda Balser (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev'd Bill Barton (2018), St. Paul's Church, Franklin
Erin Blocker (2018), St. Anselm's Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Rick Britton, Clergy Advisor (2018), St. Ann's Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Carolyn Coleman (2018), St. David's Church, Nashville
Natasha Deane, Co-Chair (2018), St. Bartholomew's Church, Nashville
Bill Gittens, Co-Chair (2018), St. Anselm's Church, Nashville
George Kelly (2018), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Harold Nevels (2018), St. Anselm's Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Cynthia Seifert, Clergy Advisor (2018), St. Anselm's Church, Nashville
Johniene Thomas (2018), St. Anselm's Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Clinton Wilson (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville

Task Force on Pastoral Response to the LGBTQ Members of the Diocese of Tennessee
Jennifer Ballard, St. Peter’s, Columbia (2018)
The Rev'd Rick Britton, St. Ann’s, Nashville (2018)
Kirby Horton, St. Paul’s, Franklin (2018)
The Rev'd Jody Howard, St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville (2018)
Susan Huggins, Co-Chair, St. David’s, Nashville (2018)
Adam Hutson, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville (2018)
Scott Kammerer, St. Philip’s, Donelson (2018)
The Rev'd Bonnie Lloyd-Downs, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood (2018)
The Rev'd Brian McVey, Co-Chair, Church of the Advent, Nashville (2018)
Dr. Micah Weedman, St. Bartholomew’s, Nashville (2018)

Task Force on Relief of the Poor
Merry Adams (2018), All Saints' Church, Smyrna
Mary Murphy, Chair (2018), St. Augustine's Chapel, Nashville
The Rev'd Burns Rogers (2018), St. Paul's Church, Franklin
Beth Sharber (2018), St. Paul's Church, Murfreesboro

University of the South Diocesan Trustees
Ed Miller (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Pete Stringer (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev'd Gene Manning (2020), Nashville

Vocational Diaconate Committee
The Rev'd Betty Carpenter (2018), Otey Parish & All Saints Chapel, Sewanee
The Rev'd Charles Grimes (2018), Holy Trinity Church, Nashville
The Rev'd Linda Hutton, Chair (2018), St. James' Church, Sewanee
Karen Keele (2018), Otey Parish, Sewanee
The Rev'd Roger Saterstrom (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev'd Canon Pamela Snare, Bishop's Liaison (2018), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville

Youth Steering Committee
Jill Altom (2018), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Christy Beesley (2018), St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville
Allison Bocking (2018), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
David Choi (2018), Church of the Holy Spirit, Nashville
The Rev'd Rob Courtney (2018), Church of St. James the Less, Madison
Carl Freeman (2018), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
The Rev'd Brian McVey (2018), Church of the Advent,
Sadie Zoradi (2018), St. George’s Church, Nashville