Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

Episcopal Diocese of Tennessee

EDTN Cycle of Prayer 2018
Cycle of Prayer 2017-18, Year B

December
3  Advent I
Church of the Advent, Nashville
10 Advent II
Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
17 Advent III
St. David’s Church, Nashville
24 Advent IV:
Christmas Eve

January
7  Epiphany I: Baptism of Our Lord
Church of the Epiphany, Sherwood
14 Epiphany II
186th Convention of the Diocese of Tennessee and St. Peter’s Church, Columbia
21 Epiphany III
Church of the Epiphany, Lebanon
28 Epiphany IV
Church of the Holy Trinity, Nashville

February
4  Epiphany V
St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville
11 Last Sunday After Epiphany
St. Matthew’s Church, McMinnville
18 Lent I
Grace Church, Spring Hill
25 Lent II
St. Bede’s Church, Manchester

March
4  Lent III
Grace Chapel, Rossview and St. Luke’s Church, Springfield
11 Lent IV
Christ Church, Alto and Church of the Holy Comforter, Monteagle and Trinity Church, Winchester
18 Lent V
St. Andrew’s Church, New Johnsonville
25 Palm Sunday
The Church in Jerusalem

April
1  Easter Sunday
Episcopal Church Women in the Diocese of Tennessee
8  Easter II
Church of the Resurrection, Franklin and St. Andrew’s Sewanee School, Sewanee
15 Easter III
St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
22 Easter IV
Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
29 Easter V
Otey Memorial Parish, Sewanee

May
6  Easter VI
All Saints’ Chapel, Sewanee and Chapel of the Apostles, Sewanee
13 Easter VII
St. George’s Church, Nashville
20 Day of Pentecost
St. John’s, Ashwood
27 Pentecost I: Trinity Sunday
Trinity Church, Clarksville

June
3  2nd Sunday after Pentecost
St. Philip’s Church, Donelson
10 3rd Sunday after Pentecost
St. Bartholomew’s Church, Nashville
17 4th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
24 5th Sunday after Pentecost
Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville

July
1  6th Sunday after Pentecost
Church of the Holy Spirit, Nashville
8  7th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Mary’s Center, Sewanee and DuBose Conference Center, Monteagle
15 8th Sunday after Pentecost
Clergy and Staff of the Diocese of Tennessee
22 9th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Luke’s Community House, Nashville
29 10th Sunday after Pentecost
Magdalene House

August
5  11th Sunday after Pentecost:  Transfiguration of Our Lord
St. Mary’s Convent, Sewanee
12 12th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
19 13th Sunday after Pentecost
Episcopal Churchmen of Tennessee
26 14th Sunday after Pentecost
St. James the Less, Madison

September
2  15th Sunday after Pentecost
St. James’ Church, Dickson and Calvary Church, Cumberland Furnace
9  16th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville
16 17th Sunday after Pentecost
Church of the Holy Cross, Murfreesboro
23 18th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Ann’s Church, Nashville and Episcopal School of Nashville
30 19th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Michael’s Church, Cookeville

October
7  20th Sunday after Pentecost
St. James’ Church, Sewanee
14 21st Sunday after Pentecost
St. Barnabas’ Church, Tullahoma
21 22nd Sunday after Pentecost
Church of the Messiah, Pulaski
28 23rd Sunday after Pentecost
St. Agnes’ Mission, Cowan and Cursillo

November
4  24th Sunday after Pentecost
All Saints’ Church, Smyrna
11 25th Sunday after Pentecost
Church of the Redeemer, Shelbyville
18 26th Sunday after Pentecost
Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
25 Last Sunday after Pentecost:  Christ the King
Christ Church, Tracy City

December
2  Advent I
Church of the Advent, Nashville
9  Advent II
Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
16 Advent III
St. David’s Church, Nashville
23 Advent IV
St. Mark’s Church, Antioch