Committees of the Diocese of Tennessee

The members of the councils and committees of the Diocese of Tennessee serve selflessly to help the programs and business of the diocese run smoothly. The terms of most of the committees run from Annual Convention to the next convention. Some positions are elected by convention, some are appointed by the bishop.

Architectural Committee
Fletch Coke, (2022), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d John Runkle, Chair (2022), Sewanee
Marshall Weems, (2022), St. Bartholomew’s Church, Nashville

Bishop and Council
The Rev’d Chris Bowhay, SWMC (2022), St. Peter’s Church, Columbia
The Rev’d Jacob Bottom, NEMC (2022), Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
The Rev’d Margery Kennelly, NWMC (2022), St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Brian McVey, SEMC (2022), Church of the Advent, Nashville
The Rev’d Michael Blaess, At-Large (2022), Murfreesboro, Nashville
The Rev’d Sammy Wood, At-Large (2022), St. Bartholomew’s, Nashville
Scott Kammerer, NEMC (2023), St. Philip’s, Nashville
Steve Sachs, SEMC (2023), St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
Bob Larson, SWMC (2023), St. Paul’s, Franklin
Julie Erwin, NWMC (2023), St. David’s, Nashville
Dustin Bledsoe, At-Large (2023), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
Debra Maggart, At-Large (2023), St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville
Jim Weatherly, Chancellor, Ex Officio, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Gareth Aden, Chancellor Emeritus, Ex Officio, St. David’s Church, Nashville
David Herbert, Chancellor Emeritus, Ex Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Wendy Longmire, Vice Chancellor, Ex Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Jim Ramsey, Assistant Treasurer, Ex Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Pete Stringer, Treasurer, Ex Officio, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rt. Rev. John C. Bauerschmidt, Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville 

Board of Examining Chaplains
The Rev’d Vicki Burgess, (2022), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Jody Howard, (2022), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
The Very Rev’d Timothy Kimbrough, (2022), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Cathedral Chapter
The Rt. Rev’d John Bauerschmidt, Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
The Very Rev’d Timothy Kimbrough, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Kenneth King, Sr. Warden, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Caroline Rossini, Clerk, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Pete Stringer, Jr. Warden, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Michael Blaess, (2022) appointed, St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Natalie Van Kirk, (2022), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Candida Bannister, (2022), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Ken Vickers, (2022), appointed, Church of the Messiah, Pulaski


Chaplain To Retired Clergy
The Rev’d Roger Senechal, (2022)St. George’s, Nashville

Christian Formation Committee
The Rev’d Matthew Lewis (2023), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Jacob Bottom (2023), Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin

Church Attorney for Title IV
Jason Callen, (2022), St. George’s, Nashville 

Church Pension Fund, Standing Committee
The Rev’d Bob Abstein, (2022), Nashville
The Rev’d Vicki Burgess, (2022), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
L. Jarod Pearson, (2022), St. Agnes’ Church, Cowan
Ken Vickers, (2022), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski

Commission on Ministry
Mendy Richards, (2022), St. Michael’s Church, Cookeville
The Rev’d Cynthia Seifert, (2022), Church of the Epiphany, Lebanon
The  Rev’d Sammy Woods, (2022), St. Bartholomew’s, Nashville
Scott Johnson, Church of the Resurrection, (2022), Franklin – 1 year appt
The Rev’d Meghan Ryan, (2023), Trinity Church, Clarksville
Scott Kammerer, (2023), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
Shelley Sircy, (2023), Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville
The Rev’d Margery Kennelly, (2023), St. George’s – 2 year appt
Ed Arning, Chair (2024), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
The Rev’d Jacob Bottom, (2024), Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
Gayle Happell, (2024), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
The Rev’d Roger Saterstrom, (2024), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Commission on Stewardship – 2 year terms
The Rev’d Rob Lamborn, Chair (2022), Otey Parish, Sewanee
The Rev’d Ben Randall, (2022), St. Matthew’s Church, McMinnville
Mike Becker, (2023), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Seawell Brandau, (2023), St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Vicki Burgess, (2023), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Meghan Ryan, (2023), Trinity Parish, Clarksville
Mike Wesson, (2023), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
The Rev’d Robert Osborne, (2023) St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville
Beemer, Catherine, (2023), St. George’s, Nashville

Constitution and Canons, Standing Committee
Joe Brown, Chair (2022), St. David’s Church, Nashville
Anthony McFarland, (2022), Church of St. James the Less, Madison
The Rev’d Colin Ambrose, (2023), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
The Rev’d Brian McVey, (2023), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Thor Urness, (2023), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Michael Blaess (2024), Murfreesboro
The Rev’d Kira Austin-Young (2024), St. Ann’s, Nashville
Jim Weatherly, Chancellor, Ex-officio, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Wendy Longmire, Vice Chancellor, Ex-Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Gareth Aden, Chancellor Emeritus, Ex-Officio, St. David’s Church, Nashville
David Herbert, Chancellor Emeritus, Ex-Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville

Continuing Work in the Diocese of Litoral
George Kurz, (2022), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville

Cursillo Commission
Jim Rutledge, Chair, (2022), Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
Catherine Dunnavant (2022), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski
Jo Goldasich (2022), St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
Lisa Walsh (2022), St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
Pat Woolard, (2022), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski
Anne Ridens  (2023),  Church of the Good Shepherd
Walter McVetty (2023), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Don Clayton, Treasurer (2023), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Michael Magnant, Communications, St. James the Less, Madison
Libby Willis, Registrar, St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Mary Clyde Sparks, Advent/Nashville, Palanca Coordinator
David Rowe, Emeritus, St Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
The Rev’d Randy Dunnavant, Special Clergy Advisor
The Rev’d Vicki Burgess, Special Clergy Advisor

Dandridge Trust Board
Brenda Hubbard (2023), Church of the Holy Trinity, Nashville
The Ven. Roger Saterstrom (2023), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Meghan Ryan (2022), Trinity Parish, Clarksville
The Rev’d Michael Whitnah (2024), St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
Sam Bessey (2024), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Agatha Nolan (2022), St. George’s Church, Nashville


Daughters of the King
Gayle Happell, Diocesan President, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Mary Jackson, Treasurer, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Larissa Root, Secretary, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Rita Sue Warner, Vice President, St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

Disciplinary Board
Sam Bessey, (2024), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Pat Smith, (2024), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
The Rev’d Fred Schmidt, (2024), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
The Rev’d Joe Davis, (2023), Grace Church, Spring Hill
The  Rev’d Dr. Amy Bentley Lamborn, (2023), Southeastern Tennessee Ministries
Robyn Smith, Chair, (2023), St. Ann’s Church, Nashville
Paul Babb, (2022), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
The Rev’d Vicki Burgess, (2022), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Colin Ambrose (2022), St. George’s, Nashville

DuBose Conference Center Diocesan Representative
Christy Beesley, (2023), St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville
Libby Sullivan, (2022), St. Paul’s, Franklin (term expires December 2021)
Caroline Rossini, (2024), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville (term expires December 2023)

Ecumenical Officer
The Rev’d Wesley Arning, (2022), St. James the Less, Madison

Education for Ministry
Jean Larson (2022) St. Paul’s, Franklin

Episcopal Church Women
Cathy Link, President, Holy Trinity, Nashville
Pamela Bradley-Smith, Vice-President, Holy Trinity, Nashville
Brenda Hubbard, Treasurer, Holy Trinity, Nashville
Diann Schnieder, Recording secretary, Grace Church, Spring Hill
Judy Dudley, Corresponding secretary, Church of the Advent, Nashville

Episcopal Churchmen of Tennessee

(Includes members from the Dioceses of East Tennessee, Tennessee, and West Tennessee)
Greg Champion, Immediate Past President, St. Martin’s, Chattanooga
Sean Root, President, Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Beau Snowden, President, Calvary, Memphis
Charles Craven, Secretary, St. John’s, Knoxville
Ken Halliburton, Treasurer, St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
Jon McCalla, Registrar, Grace St. Luke’s, Memphis
Gregg Conroy, Webmaster, Church of the Advent, Nashville
Chris Smith, Vice President – Worship, Trinity, Clarksville
Morris Hamby, Director of Music, St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
John Trieber, Sound Engineer, St. Peter’s, Chattanooga
Eric Haralson, Vice President Elect – East, St. John’s, Knoxville
Stephen Davis, Vice President – East, St. Paul’s, Georgetown
Chuck Wright, Vice President Elect – Tennessee, St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
George Green, Vice President – Tennessee, Vice President Elect – West, St. George’s, Nashville
Jim Shepherd, Vice President – West, St. John’s, Memphis
Byron Stanley, Co-Vice President – Barbeque, St. Paul’s, Franklin
Eric Haralson, Co-Vice President – Barbeque, St. John’s, Knoxville
Shelton Clark, Special Advisor, Christ Church, Nashville
Peter Abell, Special Advisor, Annunciation, Cordova
Bill Archer, Special Advisor, St. John’s, Johnson City

Episcopal Endowment Corporation
Frank Puryear, (2024), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Trey Talley, (2024), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Canon Fred Dettwiller, (2023), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
Miles Kirkland, (2023), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Pete Stringer, President (2023), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Episcopal Relief & Development
Paul Deepan, (2022), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

Episcopal School of Nashville
The Rev’d Canon Jody Howard, (2022), Diocese of Tennessee

Evangelism and Congregational Development Commission/Small Church Alliance
The Rev’d Chad Jones, Chair (2023), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
The  Rev’d Cynthia Seifert (2022), Church of the Epiphany, Lebanon
The  Rev’d Wesley Arning (2022), St. James the Less, Madison
The  Rev’d Bill Dennler (2022), Church of the Holy Trinity, Nashville
Margaret Alexander (2023), Calvary, Cumberland Furnace
Pat Smith (2023), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
Jarod Pearson, (2024), St. Agnes, Cowan
Susan Shuster, (2024), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin


Finance and Property Committee
Gareth S. Aden, (2022), St. David’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Carolyn Coleman, (2022), St. David’s Church, Nashville
Paul Eggers, (2022), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
David Herbert, (2022), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Calvin Lewis, (2022), St. George’s Church, Nashville
James Ramsey, (2022), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Pete Stringer, Chair (2022), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Jim Weatherly, (2022), Church of the Good Shepherd, Nashville
Wendy Longmire, (2022), St. George’s Church, Nashville

Health Care/Hospitalization Committee
Gregg Conroy, (2021), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Stan Graham, (2021), St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Rusty McCown, Chair (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
Steve Thompson, (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

Intake Officer for Title IV
The Rev’d Kristine Blaess, (2021), St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro

Safeguarding God’s Children
The Ven. Roger Saterstrom, (2021), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Standing Committee
The Rev’d Wesley Arning, (2022), St. James the Less, Madison
The Rev’d Joe Davis, President, (2022), Grace Church, Spring Hill
Susan Huggins, (2022), St. David’s Church, Nashville
Bill Gittens, (2023), St. Anselm’s, Nashville
The Rev’d Bill Dennler, (2023), Church of the Holy Trinity, Nashville

Beloved Community:  Racial Reconciliation Task Force
(Formerly the Anti-Racism Task Force)
Dr. Billy Ballard, (2022), Church of the Advent, Nashville
The Rev’d Rick Britton, Clergy Advisor (2022)
Bill Gittens, Co-Chair (2022), St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Monna Mayhall, (2022), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
Harold Nevels, (2022), St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
Johniene Thomas, (2022), St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
Sara Eccleston, (2022), St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
Blair Glenn, (2022), St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
The Rev’d Richard Wineland, (2022), St. Augustine’s, Nashville
Pam Jordan, (2022), Church of the Holy Trinity

University of the South Diocesan Trustees
Ed Miller, (2023), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Pete Stringer, (2023), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Rusty McCown,(2023)  St. Paul’s, Franklin

Vocational Diaconate Committee
The Rev’d Jacob Bottom, (2022), Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
The Rev’d Betty Carpenter, (2022), Otey Parish & All Saints Chapel, Sewanee
The Rev’d Charles Grimes, (2022), Holy Trinity Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Canon Jody Howard, Bishop’s Liaison (2022), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
Mendy Richards, (2022), St. Michael’s, Cookeville
The Rev’d Roger Saterstrom, Chair (2022), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Suzie Johnston, (2022) Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
The Rev’d Bill Dennler, (2022), Church of the Holy Trinity, Nashville

Youth Steering Committee
Jill Altom, (2022), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Christy Beesley, (2022), St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville
Allison Bocking, (2022), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Brian McVey, (2022), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Sadie Zoradi, (2022), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Marshall Clark, (2022), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Lisa Siatos, (2022), St. James the Less, Madison
George Baldwin, (2022), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
Alysha Moroni, (2022), St. Bartholomew’s, Nashville
The Rev’d Carolyn Coleman, (2022), St. David’s, Nashville
Ian Taylor, (2022), Trinity Church, Clarksville
Nic Parmer, (2022), St. Paul’s, Franklin
Ian Taylor, (2022), Trinity Parish, Clarksville
Julie Gibbons, (2022), St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
Anthony Calzia, (2022), St. Philip’s, Nashville
Jeannie Babbs, (2022), Otey Memorial Parish, Sewanee
The Rev’d Molly Short, (2022), St. Andrews-Sewanee School

Episcopal Relief & Development
Paul Deepan, (2022), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

 St. John’s Ashwood Board
Mr. John W. Finney, President (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
Mrs. Lucia Vining, Vice President/Corporate Secretary (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
Mr. Ralph G. Maddux, Treasurer (2022), St. Peter’s, Columbia
Mr. Brian D. Holmes (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
Mr. Michael W. Redding (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
Mr. Andrew D. Crichton, Jr. (2022) First Presbyterian Church of Columbia; U.S.A.
Mr. W. Louis Davis (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
Mr. Samuel Delk Kennedy III (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
Gale Courtney Moore (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
Mr. Robert Thompson III (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
Mr. Henry Clay Yeatman (2022) Otey Memorial, Sewanee
The  Rev’d Christopher A. Bowhay (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia

Members of the Honorary Board to be confirmed are as follows:
Mr. Grady O’Neil Clark (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
Mr. Andrew Donelson Crichton (2022) First Presbyterian Church, Columbia
Mr. Dawson Gray (2022) St Peter’s, Columbia
The Very  Rev’d Robert A. Dedmon (2022) St. Bede’s, Manchester
Mr. John H. Henderson (2022) St. Paul’s, Franklin
Dr. Robert G. Thompson (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
Mr. Thomas M. Trabue (2022) All Saints, University of the South
Mr. Thomas C. Webster (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia
The  Rev’d Thomas S. Wilson (2022) St. Peter’s, Columbia

St. Mary’s Sewanee Diocesan Representatives
Rob Barrick (2023), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Jan Pate, (2023), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Jean Jackson, (2022), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Morgan Merrill, (2022), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

-2020 Committees
-2019 Committees
-2018 Committees
-2017 Committees
-2016 Committees
-2015 Committees
-2014 Committees
-2013 Committees
-2012 Committees