Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

Episcopal Diocese of Tennessee


Cycle of Prayer 2020, Year A

January 2020
5  After Christmas II
Church of the Epiphany, Sherwood
12 Epiphany 1: Baptism of Our Lord
Christ Church, Tracy City
19 Epiphany II
Church of the Holy Trinity, Nashville and 188th Convention of the Diocese of Tennessee
26 Epiphany III
Church of the Epiphany, Lebanon

February 2020
2  Epiphany IV
Church of the Holy Spirit, Nashville
9   Epiphany V
St. Peter’s Columbia and St. John’s, Ashwood
16 Epiphany VI
Grace Chapel, Rossview
23 Last Sunday After the Epiphany
Grace, Spring Hill

March 2020
1  Lent I
St. Luke’s Church, Springfield
8   Lent II
Christ Church, Alto; Church of the Holy Comforter, Monteagle and Trinity Church, Winchester
15 Lent III
St. Andrew’s Church, New Johnsonville
22 Lent IV
Episcopal Church Women
29 Lent V
Daughters of the King

April 2020
5  Palm Sunday
Diocese of Tennessee Youth
12 Easter Sunday
The Church in Jerusalem
19 Easter II
St. Bartholomew’s, Nashville
26 Easter III
St. Paul’s, Franklin

May 2020
3  Easter IV
Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
10 Easter V
St. George’s Church, Nashville
17 Easter VI
St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
24 Easter VII
St. Philip’s, Nashville
31 Day of Pentecost
Church of the Resurrection, Franklin

June 2020
7 1st Sunday after Pentecost
Trinity Parish, Clarksville
14 2nd Sunday after Pentecost
St. Mary Magdelene, Fayetteville
21 3rd Sunday after Pentecost
Church of the Redeemer, Shelbyville
28 4th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Matthew’s, McMinnville and Thistle Farms

July 2020
5  5th Sunday after Pentecost
DuBose Conference Center, Monteagle
12 6th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Mary’s Center, Sewanee
19 7th Sunday after Pentecost
Clergy and Staff of the Diocese of Tennessee
26 8th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Luke’s Community House, Nashville

August 2020
2    9th Sunday after Pentecost
Episcopal School of Nashville
9  10th Sunday after Pentecost
St. James’ Church, Sewanee
16 11th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville and Episcopal Churchmen of Tennessee
23 12th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Anselm’s, Nashville
30 13th Sunday after Pentecost
St. James the Less, Madison

September 2020
6  14th Sunday after Pentecost
St. James’ Church, Dickson and Calvary Church, Cumberland Furnace
13   15th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville
20 16th Sunday after Pentecost
Church of the Holy Cross, Murfreesboro
27 17th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Ann’s Church, Nashville

October  2020
4  18th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Michael’s, Cookeville
11 19th Sunday after Pentecost
St. Bede’s, Manchester
18 20th Sunday after Pentecost
Church of our Saviour, Gallatin
25 21st Sunday after Pentecost
Church of the Messiah, Pulaski

November 2020
1  All Saints Day
All Saints’ Church, Smyrna
8  23rd Sunday after Pentecost
St. Agnes, Cowan
15 24th Sunday after Pentecost
Otey Memorial Parish, Sewanee; All Saints’ Chapel, Sewanee; Chapel of the Apostles and St. Andrew’s Sewanee School
22 Last Sunday after Pentecost:  Christ the King
St. Barnabas, Tullahoma
29 Advent I
Church of the Advent, Nashville

December 2020
6  Advent II
Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
13 Advent III
St. David’s Church, Nashville
20 Advent IV
St. Mark’s Church, Antioch
27 After Christmas I
All Committees, Commissions and Task Forces of the Diocese of Tennessee