Committees, 2019

Architectural Committee
Fletch Coke, (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d John Runkle, Chair (2020), Sewanee
Marshall Weems, (2020), St. Bartholomew’s Church, Nashville

Bishop and Council
The Rev’d Chris Bowhay, SWMC (2020), St. Peter’s Church, Columbia
The Rev’d Jacob Bottom, NEMC (2020) Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
The Rev’d Richard Kew, At-Large (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev. Dr. Amy Bentley Lamborn, Southeastern Tennessee Episcopal Ministries, Winchester
The Rev’d Cynthia Seifert, NWMC (2020), St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d James Teets, SEMC (2020), Church of the Holy Cross, Murfreesboro
Cathy Link, NEMC (2021), Church of the Holy Trinity, Nashville
Julie Best Erwin, NWMC (2021), St. David’s Church, Nashville
Catherine Clark, At-Large (2021), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Judy Reed, At-Large (2021), Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
Bob Larson, SWMC (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
Chuck Phillips, SEMC (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Jim Weatherly, Chancellor, Ex Officio, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Gareth Aden, Chancellor Emeritus, Ex Officio, St. David’s Church, Nashville
David Herbert, Chancellor Emeritus, Ex Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Wendy Longmire, Vice Chancellor, Ex Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Jim Ramsey, Assistant Treasurer, Ex Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Pete Stringer, Treasurer, Ex Officio, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rt. Rev. John C. Bauerschmidt, Bishop, Episcopal Diocese of Tennessee

Board of Examining Chaplains
The Rev’d Vicki Burgess, (2020), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Jody Howard, (2020), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
The Very Rev’d Timothy Kimbrough, (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Cathedral Chapter
The Rt. Rev’d John Bauerschmidt, Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
The Very Rev’d Timothy Kimbrough, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Kenneth King, Clerk, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Gibson Prichard, Sr. Warden, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Catherine Clark, Jr. Warden, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev. Sammy Wood, (2020), St. Bartholomew’s, Nashville
Paul Babb, Appointed (2020), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
The Rev. Michael Blaess, (2020) appointed, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Win Bassett, (2020) appointed by Vestry, Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Chaplain To Retired Clergy
The Rev’d Gene Wise, Retired (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Janelee Wise, (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro

Church Attorney for Title IV
Jason Callen, (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville

Church Pension Fund, Standing Committee
The Rev’d Bob Abstein, (2020), Nashville
The Rev’d Vicki Burgess, (2020), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
L. Jarod Pearson, (2020), St. Agnes’ Church, Cowan
Ken Vickers, (2020), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski

Commission on Ministry
Ed Arning, Chair (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Jacob Bottom, (2021), Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
Gayle Happell, (2021), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
The Rev’d Roger Saterstrom, (2021), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Carolyn Coleman, (2020), St. David’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Meghan Holland, (2020), Trinity Church, Clarksville
Scott Kammerer, (2020), St. Phillip’s Church, Nashville
Shelley Sircy, (2020), Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville
The Rev’d Samuel Adams, (2022), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Mendy Richards, (2022), St. Michael’s Church, Cookeville
The Rev’d Cynthia Seifert, (2022), Church of the Epiphany, Lebanon
The Rev’d Sammy Woods, (2022), St. Bartholomew’s, Nashville

Commission on Stewardship
The Rev’d Meghan Ryan, Chair (2021), Trinity Parish, Clarksville
Laurel Kagan-Schaefer, (2020), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
The Rev’d Rob Lamborn, Chair (2020), Otey Parish, Sewanee
The Rev’d Ben Randall, (2020), St. Matthew’s Church, McMinnville
Mike Becker, (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Seawell Brandau, (2021), St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Vicki Burgess, (2021), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Meghan Ryan, (2021), Trinity Parish, Clarksville
Mike Wesson, (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

Constitution and Canons, Standing Committee
Joe Brown, Chair (2022), St. David’s Church, Nashville
Anthony McFarland, (2022), Church of St. James the Less, Madison
The Rev’d Colin Ambrose, (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
The Rev’d Brian McVey, (2020), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Thor Urness, (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Monna Mayhall, (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
The Rev’d Michael Murphy, (2021), St. Barnabas Church, Tullahoma
Jim Weatherly, Ex-Officio, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Gareth Aden, Ex-Officio, St. David’s Church, Nashville
David Herbert, Ex-Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Wendy Longmire, Ex-Officio, St. George’s Church, Nashville

Continuing Work in the Diocese of Litoral
George Kurz, (2020), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
Ali Sevilla de Cocco, (2020), St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville

Cursillo Commission
Melanie Clayton, Treasurer (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Judy Mowery, (2021), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Jim Rutledge, (2021), Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
Jim Teets, Spiritual Director (2021), Church of the Holy Cross, Murfreesboro
Kris McCusker, (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Libby Willis, Registrar (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Charles McClain, Clerk (2019), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
David Rowe, Emeritus, St Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro
Anne Ridens, (2020), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Mary Clyde Sparks, Chair (2020), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Catherine Dunnavant (2020), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski
Pat Woolard, (2022), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski
Jo Goldasich (2022), St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
Lisa Walsh (2022), St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
The Rev’d Jason Terhune (2022), St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
Rebecca Terhune, Communications, St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville

Dandridge Trust Board
Sam Bessey, (2021), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Burns Rogers, Chair (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
The Rev’d Meghan Ryan, Secretary (2020), Trinity Parish, Clarksville
Larrence Perry, Treasurer (2020), Holy Trinity Church, Nashville
Mike Becker, Vice-Chair (2022), St. Paul’s Church, Murfreesboro

Daughters of the King
Pam Foster, Funds Chair, St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
Gayle Happell, Diocesan President, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Mary Jackson, Treasurer, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Larissa Root, Secretary, Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Nancie Schweikert, Historian, St. George’s Church, Nashville
Rita Sue Warner, Vice President, St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

Disciplinary Board
Sam Bessey, (2021), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Travis Hines, (2021), St. Bartholomew’s Church, Nashville
Pat Smith, (2021), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
The Rev’d Jody Howard, (2020), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
The Rev. Dr. Amy Bentley Lamborn, (2020), Southeastern Tennessee Ministries
Robyn Smith, Chair (2020), St. Ann’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Vicki Burgess, (2022), St. Philip’s Church, Nashville
Paul Babb, (2022), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
The Rev’d Christian Brady, (2022), Dean, Honors College, University of Kentucky

DuBose Conference Center Diocesan Representative
Christy Beesley, (2020), St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville

Ecumenical Officer
The Rev’d Clint Wilson, (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville

Education for Ministry
Jean Larson (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

Episcopal Church Women
Marqueda Dunnavant, Recording Secretary, Church of the Messiah
The Rev’d C. Randall Dunnavant, Chaplain/Clergy Advisor, Church of the Good Shepherd
Brenda Hubbard, Treasurer, Holy Trinity Church, Nashville
Jenny Ladefoged, Communications/Web, St. Ann’s Church, Nashville
Rebecca Markert, Quiet Day Chair, Liaison to Daughters of the King, Holy Trinity Church, Nashville
Blanche Putnam, Corresponding Secretary, Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
Diann Schneider, Resolutions/Historian, President, Grace Church, Spring Hill

Episcopal Churchmen of Tennessee
(Includes members from the Dioceses of East Tennessee, Tennessee, and West Tennessee)
Greg Champion, Immediate Past President, St. Martin’s, Chattanooga
Sean Root, President Elect, Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Beau Snowden, President, Calvary, Memphis
Charles Craven, Secretary, St. John’s, Knoxville
Ken Halliburton, Treasurer, St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
Jon McCalla, Registrar, Grace St. Luke’s, Memphis
Gregg Conroy, Webmaster, Church of the Advent, Nashville
Chris Smith, Vice President – Worship, Trinity, Clarksville
Morris Hamby, Director of Music, St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
John Trieber, Sound Engineer, St. Peter’s, Chattanooga
Eric Haralson, Vice President Elect – East, St. John’s, Knoxville
Stephen Davis, Vice President – East, St. Paul’s, Georgetown
Chuck Wright, Vice President Elect – Tennessee, St. Paul’s, Murfreesboro
George Green, Vice President – Tennessee, Vice President Elect – West, St. George’s, Nashville
Jim Shepherd, Vice President – West, St. John’s, Memphis
Byron Stanley, Co-Vice President – Barbeque, St. Paul’s, Franklin
Eric Haralson, Co-Vice President – Barbeque, St. John’s, Knoxville
Shelton Clark, Special Advisor, Christ Church, Nashville
Peter Abell, Special Advisor, Annunciation, Cordova
Bill Archer, Special Advisor, St. John’s, Johnson City

Episcopal Endowment Corporation
Frank Puryear, (2021), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Tom Steele, (2021), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Sarah Sutherland, (2021), St. James’ Church, Sewanee
The Rev’d Canon Fred Dettwiller, (2020), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
Miles Kirkland, (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Pete Stringer, President (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Episcopal Relief & Development
Paul Deepan, (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

Episcopal School of Nashville
Rich Westling, (2020), St. Ann’s Church, Nashville

Evangelism and Congregational Development Commission
Tammy Hawks, (2021), Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
Susan Shuster, (2021), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
The Rev’d Jody Howard, (2020), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
The Rev’d Chad Jones, Chair (2020), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
Adam Waltenbaugh, (2020), Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea, Hendersonville
The Rev’d Cynthia Seifert (2022), Church of the Epiphany, Lebanon
The Rev’d Wesley Arning (2022), St. James the Less, Madison
The Rev’d Bill Dennler (2022), Church of the Holy Trinity, Nashville

Finance and Property Committee
Gareth S. Aden, (2020), St. David’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Carolyn Coleman, (2020), St. David’s Church, Nashville
Paul Eggers, (2020), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
David Herbert, (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Calvin Lewis, (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville
James Ramsey, (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Pete Stringer, Chair (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Jim Weatherly, (2020), Church of the Good Shepherd, Nashville
Wendy Longmire, (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville

Health Care/Hospitalization Committee
Gregg Conroy, (2020), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Stan Graham, (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Rusty McCown, Chair (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
Steve Thompson, (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin

Intake Officer for Title IV
The Rev’d Kristine Blaess, (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville

Safeguarding God’s Children
The Ven. Roger Saterstrom, Christ Church Cathedral and Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville

St. Mary’s Sewanee Diocesan Representatives
Bill Parsons, (2021), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Jan Pate, (2021), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Jean Jackson, (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Morgan Merrill, (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville

Standing Committee
Jay Fahey, (2021), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
The Rev’d Travis Hines, (2021), St. Bartholomew’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Jason Terhune, President (2020), Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
Ken Vickers, (2020), Church of the Messiah, Pulaski
The Rev’d Wesley Arning, (2022), St. James the Less, Madison
The Rev’d Joe Davis, (2022), Grace Church, Spring Hill
Susan Huggins, (2022), St. David’s Church, Nashville

Beloved Community: Racial Reconciliation Task Force
(Formerly the Anti-Racism Task Force)
Dr. Billy Ballard, (2020), Church of the Advent, Nashville
The Rev’d Rick Britton, Clergy Advisor (2020), Retired, Nashville
The Rev’d Carolyn Coleman, (2020), St. David’s Church, Nashville
Bill Gittens, Chair (2020), St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Monna Mayhall, (2020), St. Paul’s Church, Franklin
Harold Nevels, (2020), St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Cynthia Seifert, Clergy Advisor (2020), Church of the Epiphany, Lebanon
Johniene Thomas, (2020), St. Anselm’s Church, Nashville
Sara Eccleston, (2020), St. Anselm’s, Nashville
Blair Glenn, (2020), St. Mary Magdalene, Fayetteville
The Rev’d Richard Wineland, (2020), St. Ann’s, Nashville

Task Force on Pastoral Response to the LGBTQ Members of the Diocese of Tennessee
Jennifer Ballard, (2020), St. Peter’s, Columbia
Kirby Horton, (2020), St. Paul’s, Franklin
The Rev’d Jody Howard, (2020), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
Susan Huggins, Co-Chair (2020), St. David’s, Nashville
Scott Kammerer, (2020), St. Philip’s, Donelson
The Rev’d Brian McVey, Co-Chair (2020), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Dr. Micah Weedman, (2020), St. Bartholomew’s, Nashville

University of the South Diocesan Trustees
Ed Miller, (2021), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
Pete Stringer, (2021), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
The Rev’d Gene Manning, (2020), Nashville

Vocational Diaconate Committee
The Rev’d Jacob Bottom, (2020), Church of Our Saviour, Gallatin
The Rev’d Betty Carpenter, (2020), Otey Parish & All Saints Chapel, Sewanee
The Rev’d Charles Grimes, (2020), Holy Trinity Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Jody Howard, (2020), Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
Mendy Richards, (2020), St. Michael’s, Cookeville
The Rev’d Roger Saterstrom, Chair (2020), Christ Church Cathedral and Diocese of Tennessee, Nashville
The Rev’d Suzie Johnston, (2020) Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
The Rev’d Bill Dennler, (2020), Church of the Holy Trinity, Nashville

Youth Steering Committee
Jill Altom, (2020), Church of the Good Shepherd, Brentwood
Christy Beesley, (2020), St. Augustine’s Chapel, Nashville
Allison Bocking, (2020), Christ Church Cathedral, Nashville
David Choi, (2020), Church of the Holy Spirit, Nashville
Luke Gautier, (2020), St. David’s Church, Nashville
The Rev’d Brian McVey, (2020), Church of the Advent, Nashville
Sadie Zoradi, (2020), St. George’s Church, Nashville
Courtney McDonough, (2020), Church of the Resurrection, Franklin
Hughes McGlone, (2020), St. Bartholomew’s, Nashville
The  Rev’d Richard Wineland (2020), St. Ann’s, Nashville
Rex Cummings, (2020), Trinity Church, Clarksville
A.G. Passey, (2020), St. Paul’s, Franklin
Charles McClain (2020), St. Philip’s, Nashville